Support Home | Search | Ask a Question | Request Service | Status Check
 


FAQ Details
FAQ #36
TitleCan trees be planted in swales (right of way)?
Questionwhat are the restrictions on planting in the swale? i assume there is a code # or some sort of ordinace.
AnswerIn general, there is no planting allowed in the right of way (i.e. swales). The details are available in Land Use Article 5 section 2. To read the section, go to our Codes and Ordinances under "Laws and Codes," and go to the Land Use regulations, Article 5.
Answered On9/29/2008
Requested On9/23/2008
DepartmentGeneral
Category