Support Home | Search | Ask a Question | Request Service | Status Check
 


FAQ Details
FAQ #38
TitleCan basketball hoops be near the street?
QuestionIs it against code to have a portable basketball hoop at the edge of the pavement of the street? If so can you tell me which code and how can I get a copy? Thank you Bob
AnswerLand Use Article III (Section 3.24) prohibits erecting any object in City-owned right of way. If Code finds a hoop sitting in the right of way, they will issue a warning to remove the structure. Go our Codes and Ordinances under "Laws and Codes" to access the Land Use article noted.
Answered On9/29/2008
Requested On9/24/2008
DepartmentCode Violations
Category